Where Texas Stands Among National Child Support Policy
[…] Understandably, the OAG is worried about making changes. But by purposefully delegating the management AND review AND recommendations responsibilities to the organization that relies on the federal subsidies that are closely tied to the amount of child support ordered (the OAG), legislators have created strong—perhaps overwhelming—incentives to maintain the status quo over the last three decades.

  • Family Code, § 201.107 states, “The presiding judges and the Title IV-D agency shall act and are authorized to take any action necessary to maximize the amount of federal funds available under the Title IV-D program.

    These IV-D federal funds are directly tied to the amount of child support ordered and collected, as clearly shown in publically available data from OCSE, making the federally recommended policy of right-sizing orders for active parents a logical financial threat to the OAG.